Privacy policy – Chetak.com - Last updated: 3rd Jan 2020

Welcome to www.Chetak.com (a web portal developed under Bajaj Auto Limited (hereinafter referred to as “BAL”) providing online access to the Chetak product(s)). At www.Chetak.com (hereinafter referred to as the “website”), we handle any information collected from customers or visitors (hereinafter referred to as ‘Users’) with utmost care and in adherence with applicable provisions of law. This privacy policy is applicable to our website. Any information collected through any source other than this website or outside of this website shall not be governed under this privacy policy.

Personal information

This website does not collect any personal information without the express knowledge and consent of the User. The User will not be required to provide BAL with any Personally Identifiable Information without their express consent. Any personal information the User consents to submit through our request forms or online registration forms or any other form within the website shall be meant for the intended purpose only.

By providing their contact details to BAL over the website, or during a Walk-in at the dealership, or at an event conducted/sponsored by BAL or dealership, the User agrees to receive communication (including marketing communication) from BAL and/or its Dealership over email/SMS/Call/WhatsApp/Notification etc.

The website offering is limited to providing to the users a complete transaction platform to purchase a vehicle online which incorporates user registration, making an online purchase, making an enquiry or requesting a Test Drive of the vehicle, booking the vehicle on the website, making the payment through online or offline payment modes, purchasing insurance from BAGIC (Bajaj Allianz) or other insurance partners, processing loan from BFL (Bajaj Finance Limited) or other loan partners, online processing of the mandatory KYC where user would need to upload the necessary documents for address proof, identity proof etc. as may be necessary for the purchase and registration of the vehicle, applying for insurance or loan, availing subsidies from Government etc.

During the course of any of the above mentioned transactions individually or collectively, User data and/or document(s) may be collected by BAL. The purpose of collecting the said data and/or document(s) is solely to provide to the customer a more convenient, easier and digital process for purchasing a vehicle and for processing the transactions on behalf of the User.

By agreeing to the contents of this Privacy Policy, the User allows BAL to share the User data and/or document(s) with its user selected vendors for Insurance (including but not limited to BAGIC), Loan processing (including but not limited to BFL), Payment Gateway, etc for the respective specified purpose of that section on the website. BAL shall not be responsible for the privacy and / or protection of such data as consented to be shared by the user with the third-party vendors while availing the services through such vendors. The data so shared with any third party vendors shall be subject to the privacy policy of those respective vendors.

Bajaj Auto Limited shall take all necessary steps to ensure that the user data collected directly through the website is maintained in a secure manner and is used for the specified purpose. The User consents to allow Bajaj Auto Limited to share data, as necessary, with government departments like DHI (Department of Heavy Industry) for checking/confirming/informing about the subsidy offered to the user on the purchase of electric vehicle or to respective RTO for vehicle registration of the owner/buyer.

Bajaj Auto Limited does not send unsolicited emails to visitors of its website. Personal information entered via the website’s registration forms such as, query or feedback form, complaint form, RMI (Repair & Maintenance Information) form etc., is protected by our partner data centre on their servers hosted under high security standards. Our partner data centres are leading cloud providers and these data centres are GDPR compliant. They hold industry best security certifications, such as SOC2 and ISO27001, and provide encryption in transit and at rest, without any action required from our users.

We may use the information we collect about you to set up your account and provide Services, to provide customized content to you, to communicate with you to inform you about our features and services, to send promotional messages and take action regarding unlawful or harmful activities.

We may use your email address or phone number to contact you regarding changes to the Services, system maintenance and outage issues, account issues, or otherwise to troubleshoot problems.

You may, at any time, choose to unsubscribe from any of the above communications by accessing your account on the website or by reaching out to us.

Cookies

Chetak.com may store some information on the visitor’s computer in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. These files allow www.Chetak.com to tailor the Website to reflect a visitor’s listed or historical preferences. We may make agreements with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our App/site visitors. Through cookies, Web servers may log information such as IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your device type, operating system type, mobile device identifier, browser type, domain, and other system settings, the name of your ISP or mobile carrier etc. We use all of these information to analyse trends among our visitors to help improve our Website experience.

If you are uncomfortable with the collection of data through the use of cookies, we recommend disabling this feature through your browser preferences on website or delete cookies for the website/App. Most Web browsers allow web visitors to exercise control over such files on their computers by erasing them, blocking them, or notifying the visitor when such a file is stored. For Mobile apps, the phone device has similar functionalities to erase, block, notify etc. At any point of time, you can go to your app settings on the phone and delete the cookies/data associated with the app/website. www.Chetak.com website users are asked to refer to their browser’s/device’s instructions to learn about those functions.

Analytics

As a part of enhancing our app/site and providing a good visitor experience for visitors of our Website, we run analytics on our Website to analyse use of our content in terms of content requested or downloaded and number of visits or hits. Data collected during this process is only used for identifying improvement possibilities and does not cater to any other purposes.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy applies to www.Chetak.com. The Website contains links to other Apps / Websites over which we have no control. These Apps / Websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other Apps / Websites which you access from this App / Website or through the Services. If you choose to visit an individual, a business or advertiser’s App / Website by “clicking on” a third party link from our App / Website, located at www.Chetak.com, you will be directed to that third party’s App / Website. The fact that we link to an App / Website or present an advertisement is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of any such third party’s privacy or information security policies or practices.

The User will be issued a reminder message when they attempt to access a third party app / website by clicking on a link and the User shall have the opportunity to access the specific privacy policy of the particular third party app / website.

Security

The security of your information is very important to us, but please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

You are requested to report any security violations to us at this email address: privacy@bajajauto.co.in (check privacy@chetak.com)

Phishing or False Emails/SMS

If you receive an email/SMS that appears to be from Bajaj Auto / Chetak.com that requests personal information (such as your credit card, login, or password), or that asks you to verify or confirm your account or other personal information by clicking on a link, that email / SMS was likely to have been sent by someone trying to unlawfully obtain your information. We do not ask for this type of information in an email / SMS. Do not provide the information or click on the link. Please contact us at privacy@bajajauto.co.in if you have any suspicion.

Updates to the "Privacy Policy"

Bajaj Auto Limited reserves the right to change this privacy statement from time to time. Any change related to this privacy statement will have ‘date of change’ for reference. This is not applicable to any enhancement or content changes to our App / Website. At any point of time, if you wish to go through our privacy policy, please visit this page again by clicking ‘privacy’ on footer.

Disclosure Of Data

Bajaj Auto Limited may be obligated to disclose your Personal Data in good faith that such action is necessary or mandated by law in order:

  • To comply with a legal obligation or if disclosure was required by law, rule or regulation or was in response to a valid order of court or authorized agency of Government or other legal process.

  • To protect and defend the legal rights or IPR or other properties of Bajaj Auto Ltd.

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • To protect against any legal liability

Governing Law, Jurisdiction

The courts of Pune, Maharashtra, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of all matters arising out of, or concerning or incidental to using of this Website. The parties hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of Pune courts (and of the appropriate courts therefrom) and irrevocably waives, to the fullest extent permitted by law, any objection which it may have now or hereafter to the jurisdiction of Pune court.

Reach out

As you may know, a new European privacy regulation called General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is in effect from May 25th 2018. Thus Bajaj Auto Limited understands the need of users to reach out to us in case if they would like to report any security breach noticed or if they would like to review, correct, update, suppress personal information that they may have previously provided to us, request you to e-mail us at privacy@bajajauto.co.in. After getting your message, if required, we will get back to you with our analysis and action initiated.

Grievance Officer

Please find below the details of the grievance officer:

Email: privacy@bajajauto.co.in

Address: Bajaj Auto Limited, Akurdi, Pune - 411035, India